EU GDPR POLICY

STOCKWELL ARTISAN FOODS LTD

 

INTRODUCTION

Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent regarding how we process your personal information and demonstrate that we are accountable, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).  It is the intention of this Privacy Policy to explain to you the Privacy Management practices of Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited, in relation to the personal information we collect and process about you.

In accordance with the EU GDPR (2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018, Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited, is identified as a Data Controller, there may be occasions, when we are also identified as a Data Processor.

This online Privacy Policy relates to personal information which we collect through our website www.stockwellartisanfoods.ie, associated technologies, and all personal information which we collect electronically. The policy does not extend to personal information which we collect manually. 

By willingly providing personal and other information to us, you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  Please read this policy carefully, as this sets out the basis on which any personal information, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be gathered, and processed by Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited.

WHO ARE WE?

 Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited was established and founded by Gwen Fearon and Orlaigh Callaghan in 2007. Situated in the heart of Drogheda, Stockwell Artisan Foods Store and Café is stocked with delicious daily and seasonal choices sourced, from food producers locally. We are passionate about supporting local Irish produce, the team at Stockwell Artisan Foods prepare delicious fresh food on the premises daily. Our services encompass click and collect and delivery. In addition, we are delighted to have been awarded gold stars in the Reverend Guild of Fine Foods Great Taste Awards.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you browse our website www.stockwwellartisanfoods.ie we may ask for personal information, such as your name, and email address.  We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country where your internet service is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. Your IP address is used to gather local broad demographic information. To measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited, may use Cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors to the website.

We collect personal information from you when you register on our website, either by email, or when you complete and submit any of our online forms.  Personal information is also collected when you purchase any of our products through our online shop.  In addition, when you subscribe to our email lists, and subscribe to our newsletters we will collect your personal information. The categories of personal information that we process in connection with the services and products we provide include, your name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number (s) and any other information that itself can identify or, when tied to the above information, may identify you as a specific individual.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To process your personal information, we are mandated to identify our lawful basis to collect and further process your personal information. In accordance with EU GDPR legislation, we will rely most commonly on the following legal bases to collect and further process your personal information, Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interest, Public Interest.

We may engage with third-party stakeholders and working partners for the following purposes:

            To facilitate the delivery of our products and services

            To provide the products and services on our behalf

            To perform related services or

            To assist us in analysing how our products and services are used.

We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.

We set out below a description of various ways we process your personal information and details of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of our processing activities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOURCE OF COLLECTION

 

You provide personal information to us when you visit our website www stockwellartisanfoods.ie. We also collect personal information when you send us an email or send an enquiry. We will collect personal information when you complete and submit any of our online forms and when you make a purchase through our online shop. In addition, when you subscribe to our email lists and subscribe to our newsletters, we will collect and process specific categories of your personal information. We will also collect and process personal information relating to our Vendors, Suppliers, and Stakeholders.

We use the social media platforms of Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter, personal information may be collected through these platforms.

 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

 

Yes, we use Cookies on www. stockwellartisanfoods.ie. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.  We use Cookies which are necessary to enable core functionality, such as security, network management and accessibility.

Our website also uses Google Analytics to collect information and to improve our service.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.  If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some elements of the service.  For full information on our use of Cookies, we would refer you to our separate Cookie Policy which you will find on our website www.stockwellartisanfoods.ie.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited, use Google Analytics to analyse the performance of www.stockwellartisanfoods.ie.  The information Google Analytics gathers using our website’s cookies generate generic reports about the use of our website.  The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.SA. Visitors to our website can choose to opt out of the use of Google Analytics by installing the browser plug in https://tools.google.com/dlpagw/gaoptout.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

 

Our service may contain links to other sites.  If you click on a Third-Party link, you will be directed to that site. Please be aware that these third-party sites are not operated by Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites.  We do not take any responsibility for the content of privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under`13, do not access, use, or provide any personal information on www.stockwellartisanfoods.ie or through any of its features.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

It is not the practice of Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited to actively transfer personal information beyond European territories. However, personal information entered onto our website www.stockwellartisanfoods.ie may be transferred to a server in the United States of America and stored there. Your personal information may be used by the Company and its Divisions, Holding Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates, or other entities outside the EU and the EEA including n the U.S.A.

Please note   that outside the EU and the EEA different standards of data protection might apply. By completing and submitting any online forms on our website, you acknowledge and consent that data may be transferred across international borders, including to countries outside the EU and the EEA.

Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited ensures that when personal information is transferred outside the EU and the EEA that local data protection standards meet EU GDPR requirements. 

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

 

 Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited is committed to the protection and security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base nor can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.  We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

 At Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited, we do not retain personal information for longer than is necessary to enable us to provide our services. Independent Statutory legislation, and Regulatory obligations will influence the retention period of various categories of personal information that we collect and further process. Further information regarding the retention of personal information is detailed in our separate EU GDPR Retention Policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

 

WHO ARE WE SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

 

There may be circumstances when, Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited is legally mandated to share personal information in accordance with Independent Statutory legislation and regulatory requirements.  In addition, there may be circumstances where it is necessary to share personal information with Working Partners and Stakeholder to enable us to provide our products and services efficiently.  Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited will ensure that all Data Sharing Agreements and Contracts have been implemented prior to the sharing of any personal information.  Access to personal information to external Stakeholders and Working Partners will only be afforded when a specific legal and lawful purpose (s) has been identified. We detail below a list of our Stakeholders and Working Partners with whom we share personal information for the purposes of providing our services to our clients. This list is, however, not exhaustive:

  • Web Hosting Co

  • IT Provider/Support

  • SaaS Platforms, (Stripe)

  • Couriers

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act (2018) you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us, whether we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.  You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however, this is not an absolute right, and any such request will be considered in accordance with EU GDPR legislation and local legislation.

Right to Restrict & Object: You have the right to restrict and object to Stockwell Artisan Foods Limited using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon receipt of your written request, where possible, we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

 

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Taking into consideration the size of our business and the nature of our data processing activities we are not mandated to appoint a designated Data Protection Officer.  However, in the event you have any concerns regarding how we process your personal information you can email us at info@stockwellartisanfoods.ie.  

You can also write to us at the following address: The Data Protection Compliance Officer, Stockwell Artisan Foods, Limited, 1 Stockwell Street, Drogheda, Co Louth, Ireland.

You may wish to also contact the Data Commissioners Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2. (Tel No: 00 353 578684800).

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our services.   Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL 2021

PURPOSE
CATEGORY OF DATA
LAWFUL BASIS
For the prevention and detection of crime.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Consent, Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest
To comply with our legal obligations.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Legal Obligation
To manage and administer the use of our services& relationship with clients, potential clients.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Consent, Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest
To enable us to manage payment services.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Consent, Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest
To enable you to avail of our products and services. To keep you updated on our products and services. When you consent to receive, we will forward our newsletters.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Consent, Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest
To register you as a customer.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Contractual Necessity
To provide and deliver our products and services to you.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Contractual Necessity, Legitimate Interest
To reply to enquiries and emails.
Name, address, phone no, email address
Contractual Necessity